Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Frances Breeze Music Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.003
Scope and Contents

Book and individual sheet music of musical scores, probably collected by Frances Breeze.  Scrapbooks created by Josephone Carey Stanton and possibly others. Roland Halstead's collection of ephemera from trips abroad and musical production programs and guides. Undetermined parts of the collection were given by Dianne Webb (via Frances Breeze) in memory of Manny and Harold Chapman. Includes a handwritten score by Harold Chapman.

Dates: 1890-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Circle K International Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.053
Scope and Contents This collection contains two scrapbooks and various loose clippings and photographs related to the student service group Circle K International at the College of William and Mary. One of the scrapbooks includes photographs, clippings, correspondence, and announcements of various events in the organization from 1964 to 1965. The other scrapbook is disbound and out of order, but contains photographs, clippings, ephemera, and reports pertaining to Circle K from 1958 to 1964. There are also...
Dates: 1958-2009; Majority of material found in 1958-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary Ware Galt Memory Book

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00148
Scope and Contents

Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.

Dates: 1904-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.

Dates: 1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Owen G. Jarboe Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.145
Scope and Contents The following description was excerpted from a note by the seller: "Two scrapbooks, 1928-1948, of  Owen Jarboe, General Traffic Supervisor of the Associated Telephone Co. and later of the US Army Signal Corps.  Included are newspaper clippings, greeting cards, correspondence and photographs. There are original Signal Corp photographs that are duplicated in magazine articles, some of which include Owen Jarboe, who also wrote some of the articles.  There are also Rotarian items in the books...
Dates: 1928-1948
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Queens Lake Garden Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.654
Scope and Contents

Contains twelve scrapbooks created by the Queens Lake Garden Club (1954-2011) detailing events and publicity related to the club. Included in the scrapbooks are newsclippings, photographs, announcements of programs, minutes, and other material.

Dates: 1963-2011; Majority of material found within 1980-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William D. Eppes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 E7
Scope and Contents Series 1: Scrapbook with correspondence and ephemera; 1959-1994; concerning William D. Eppes' book fund for purchases in the Humanities for Swem Library. Majority of correspondence is with James A. Servies, Librarian.Series 2: Photocopied correspondence, playbills, and newspaper clippings used to support the nomination of Eva Le Gallienne for an honorary degree. Originals of the correspondence can be found at the Walter Hapton-Edwin Booth Theatre Collection and Library....
Dates: 1959-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Printed ephemera X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 8
Clippings (information artifacts) 4
Correspondence 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Programs 3
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Pamphlets 2
Postcards 2
Slides (photographs) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Bibles 1
Calendars 1
Church records 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diaries 1
Dogs 1
Dogs--Pictorial works 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Gardening--History--20th century 1
Gardening--Societies, etc.--Virginia 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Legal documents 1
Minutes 1
Music 1
Music - Manuscripts 1
Music--19th century. 1
Music--Performance--United States 1
Musical recordings 1
Newspapers 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
Obituaries 1
Oil paintings (visual works) 1
Opera 1
Oral histories 1
Playbills 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Posters 1
Publications 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Reports 1
Ribbons 1
Sheet music 1
Student Life--1950's 1
Student Life--1960's 1
Student Organizations--Circle K 1
Telephone companies--United States--Employees 1
United Nations Conference on International Organization (1945 : San Francisco, Calif.) 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Women--Diaries 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Norwegian 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Bowers, Rosina 1
Bozarth family 1
Breeze, Frances, 1919-2002 1
∨ more
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Harold 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Dula family 1
Halstead, Roland 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Hampton College (Hampton, Va.) 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Stanton, Josephine Carey 1
Stuart Hall (Staunton, Va.) 1
United States. Army. Signal Corps 1
University of Virginia 1
Webb, Dianne 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less